Scoil: Raskall

Raskill, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. There are not many stories about Hidden Treasure known in this district.
    I heard a story from my father last night and this is what he told me. One night when he was coming from a wake, he spied lights in a fort and heard a lot of music. He walked up to the fort and saw a couple of little men sitting on toad-stools with red caps on them. They were all sitting in a circle. He ran up and caught one before he could escape and the fairy told him if he would let him go he would tell him where he would find gold. My father let him go when he got loose he disappeared and my father never saw him again. The next day he went back with two other men and commenced digging. When about two hours digging they met a crock of gold. It was so heavy they had to leave it there until they got a horse and cart. In about an hour they returned with a horse and cart; they started to clear away the covering but there was no treasure;
    James Lynch
    Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin