School: Tierlahood

Tír Leathfhóid Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Bhrionáin

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high, and two wide at top and bottom. The sides are round. It is three years old. There is a piece of tin on the side.
    Butter is made once a week in Summer and once a fortnight in Winter. My mother and my sister do the churning. Stranger who comes in to help to churn. The churning lasts about three quarters of an hour.
    The churning is done by hand or foot. When done by hand the churn dash is always moving upwards and downwards.
    People know when churning is done because the butter fastens on to the dash. Water is poured in while working at churning. My mother makes bread with the butter-milk.
    Conor Gray
    Mullymagowan, Co. an Chabháin