School: Tierlahood

Tirlahode Lower, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Bhrionáin

1. I live in the townland of Mullamagavan in the parish of Lavey. There are twenty five houses in the townland and one hundred and forty people approximately living here at present.
    Smith is the most common name in the townland. Most of the houses are thatched only few of them slated. There was an old blacksmith in our townland he had a god many sons and they each bought farms of land and is how it got its name Mullac-Mac- Gabainn.
    There are a few old people living yet, Edward Carlon; Pat Smith; Terence Cullivan and Patrick Reilly. There are no older people that I know of. They advise people to do such and such a thing. They tell English stories but do not know Irish.
    Mullymagowan, Co. Cavan
    Conor Gray