School: Tierlahood

Tirlahode Lower, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Bhrionáin

1. People in former times used to never wear boots, until they were big men and women. I do not know anyone that always went barefoot. The children going to our school wear boots in winter and go barefoot in summer.
    We throw the water out in which we wash our feet, and as far as I know there is no beliefs or customs connected with it around here.
    Boots are repaired in Tierlahood but not made, and there is no shoemaker's in our district. If the father repairs boots so does his son usually.
    Long ago the boots were made roughly, the sole was scouped out of a tree. Joseph Rudden Ardada makes those kind of shoes whenever an old cow dies.
    Brendan Brennan
    Guard Brennan