School: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground fairy palaces filled him with fear of the fairy revenge & he laid back again the flag. Since no one has ever tried to locate the exact spot but the field can be pointed out.
    Lios an tsamain might mean the fort of the [?] or lazy person & may have been built under a fine or punishment like hard labour in jail.
    Lios an tsabain the fort of the cubs or whelps. The fort may have been a breeding place for the Irish wolfhound.
    Lios an da Mhuín might mean the fort of the two humps- may be from the fact of two mounds being inside.
    Perhaps some better versed may be able to scan its origin.
    Lisatawan, Co. an Chabháin