Scoil: Termon

An Tearmann, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former days there existed in this country a quare sort of little creatures called fairies. These creatures were not seen in day light. But they could be seen from sunset to sunrise.
    About fifty years ago there lived an old resident in Aughadreena bog on a place called Johnstones rock. One night there was a man coming home off his ceilidhe he saw in a garden beside his own house, a great light and he heard most beautiful music, then he looked across the wall and he saw what seemed to him to be hundreds of fairies and they all were dancing.
    The man that witnessed this was a
    Patrick Mc Dermott