Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Cavan and Ballyjamesduff. Cavan Fair is held on the Gallowshill beside the town. The reason that it is called Gallowshill is that in olden times the poor Irish were hanged on this hill by order of the British judges. Ballyjamesduff fair is held on the streets of the town. Buyers often call at farmer's houses and buy cattle, pigs and horses. On fair days they also go around the roads and buy pigs and cattle. Buyers stop at crossroads with lorries and buy fowl once or twice a week.
    Fairs were held formerly in Crosskeys and Stradone, but they have been discontinued owing to the fact that these villages were too far far away from the trains.
    There was toll paid in Cavan and Stradone. The money was lifted for Lord Farnham in Cavan and Mr burrows in Stradone. When
        1. trádáil