Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up-and-down stroke of the dash is changed to a circular motion, with the object of collecting the butter.
    When butter is formed on top the churning ceases, and the churn is rocked. One end is raised on the 'beetle' and the churn is rocked from side to collect the butter.
    The butter is lifted off with the hand and with a butter-milk strainer and thrown into a shallow wooden tub, in which there is cold spring water. The butter-milk is washed out of the butter with plenty of spring water.
    A quantity of the butter is put in rolls and some is made into "prints" a name applied to a small circular cake of butter stamped with a wooden design. The salt is added to the butter in the tub; all is well pressed and mixed with a wooden patty, shaped into rolls and left on "trencher" or wooden plate.
    When a churning is in progress a person who enters kitchen or dairy is expected