Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which boys and girls dressed in many disguises visit their neighbours. They go in about tea or supper time and are treated to some barm-brac or boxty and tea.
    Halloweve is a feast with which many superstitious beliefs are associated.
    After supper, which consists of tea, currant bread,boxty cakes and potato cakes, the kitchen is swept, the hearth made especially clean, some of each kind of bread is buttered and left on a plate on the table for the "Good People"as is said.
    All retire early to leave the comfort of the hearth and the shelter of the house to the spirits which are supposed to have their freedom on that night.
    This bread is thrown to the dogs next morning.
    Bonfire-night is kept on 23rd June but nothing is associated with it except that young people gather plenty of "brosna" and light a fire, round which they sing and make merry.