Scoil: Dennmore

Deinn Mór nó Logán Dinn, Co. an Chabháin
Harriet Heaslip

1. Signs of good weather etc.
    1. Mist round new moon -A new moon's mist is every day's trust, an old moon's mist one day's trust" - local saying. When a new moon appears
    2. "on its back" so that you could hang you'r hat on either point, you'r going to have a dry moon- l.s.
    3. When the sun goes down in a ball of fire with no clouds on the horizon in the western sky good weather may be expected.
    4. Dry fire-crook denotes dry day (when felt in motrning
    5. Fire tongs feeling cold - frost.
    6. If a man working in a potato field sees spiders webs across the ridges or drills immediately after he has gone over that particular spot, good weather to follow - l.s. "the spider never works in vain".
    The same holds for the webs seen on the hedges and whin bushes in the early morning. This sign is almost in fallible.
    7. Crows flying high - dry weather. If crows, however, when flying seem to get into an air-pocket and suddenly hurtle to the ground, bad weather to follow.
    8. If at night the Northern sky is clear while the others points are clouded, a good day may be expected.
    9. If the following night there a "dappled" sky rain may be expected. l.s" when the curds, the whey will fall.
    Kester Heaslip
    Killynanum, Co. an Chabháin