Scoil: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of this district ate four meals a day they were breakfast, dinner, tea and supper.
    They are their breakfast at 8 o'clock in the morning, their dinner at 1 o' clock in the afternoon, their tea at four o'clock in the evening and their supper at 8 o'clock at night. The people usually rose out of bed about 6 o'clock in the morning and worked until 8 o'clock when they are their breakfast.
    At the breakfast the people ate stirabout with sweetmilk, at the dinner the ate potatoes, American bacon and cabbage. The ate oaten bread and butter for their tea.
    They usually had stirabout and buttermilk for their supper. At their dinner the household
    1. táirgí