Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. A Funny Story
    Written by James Greenan Corgarriff Castletara Cavan
    Collected from Agnes McCormac Castletara Cavan
    In the year 1917 the Castletara curate was known as Father O'Reilly. During his spare time he proved to be very interested in the neighbouring district. He was a very jolly man. One day as he was walking down the road he noticed a boy picking potatoes in a field near by. As usual he stoped to pass some remark to him. Steping up on the ditch he asked him what he called the potatoes. The boy not raising his head to see who spoke answered "I do not call them when I want them I dig them" The priest then asked him what sort they were. The boy continuing his work answered that they were raw ones.
    James Greenan
    Corgarve or Creeve, Co. an Chabháin