School: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another school in Drumbar. McCaffery gave the place of it free. The teacher, a man from Drumshambo whose name was John O'Brien built it with his own two hands. There was any amount of stones in Drumbar and he got them free. Some of the neighbours carried them on their backs to him because carts were scarce in these days, and some gave him half a crown. Here is the way O'Brien lit on that spot for his school. He was teaching from one hedge school to another. This place was a sheltry one and he was walking past one day when he spied a bit of oaten cake on the ground. He sat and ate for he thought it was left there for luck and sure enough he had luck in the building for he never got a "bac" in it, from the beginning to the end. He built it of rough stones without any mortar and thatched it with rushes. Every one who went to the school had to bring two turf, and there was always a good fire.
    John O'Brien was a strange character. His mother fell out with her own people and carried him on her back from the Midlands, to Drumshambo and then to Swanlinbar. She begged her way, and always said she'd make a priest or a schoolmaster of him. He was always a great learner, and had a great head for sums. He was a good whistler, a good singer and
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Mc Govern