School: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

she had to sit down, take them off and carry them home. She had not got hat or cap even then.
    About forty years ago the children at school began to get shoes in this district. Before that they all went barefoot to school even in the frost or snow. But mostly the big fellows always carried the wee ones on their backs at school. There were several shoe makers in this place, and there were lots of nailers in the village. All the people had to do was to buy the leather, and that was cheap because there was a tannery in the town or village. Even yet it is called the tannery lane. The Dobbins and several others used to make nails. You pay 2d for what nails would go in the shoes. You'd pay two shillings to the shoemaker and you'd have a pair of shoes would last for years. There were iron mills in the village then too.
    Even when the shoes began to be worn people from this place all carried their shoes and stockings in their hands, went the near cut down to Drumod and away so far as the steps near the