Scoil: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of this neighbourhood tell stories of hidden treasures, the stories are always about some far away place or some indefinite fort.
    P.S.
    In July 1938 I asked the children to inquire again if there were any stories of buried treasure, and some of them took in stories, but-well they may be genuine folk lore.
    We have lived in this part some hundred years and always I have been listening to stories and folk tales but none about local treasure.
    Always there would be the wistful remark there must be plenty of Gold hidden about the forts but there only in a general way.
    Philip Darcy
    Altcrock, Co. an Chabháin