Scoil: Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rage he took up one in each hand and flung them at his tormentors. He killed one of them and wounded two others one of whom died afterwards.
    He was then taken to the gallows tree, which was on a bank overlooking Newtown and hanged him. This tree was afterwards cut down. The people refused to burn it so it was left to rot. Neale was taken down when he was still alive and tied him to two young horses. Each horse was driven in a different way so that he was pulled apart. One of the horses went up the Moneycarroll road and the other went towards Killadreenan. The horses met at Killadreenan and he was buried in the Killadreenan graveyard.
    A few years later when the father died a tombstone was erected to their
    2. am