Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. The following are the farm animals what I know -
    the Ass, the cow, the horse, the goat, the sheep and the pig.
    These are the domestic animals -
    the dog and the cat.
    When the master is driving home the cows he says, "How, How" "Such, suck" is the call for the calves. When we want to milk the goat we say "Gin, gin".
    The cows are kept in the cowhouse. They are tied to stakes with a chain. A horse shoe is put in the cowhouse with the open part down for good luck. The cows are fed on hay.
    The horse is kept in the stable and tied with ahead-collar. He is fed on hay and crushed oats. The sheep get grass and turnips. The hends are called by, "Cluck, Cluck". "Goosie, goosie" we say to the geese. We say "Pee, pee" to the turkeys.
    When the bean 'a [?] put a setting