Scoil: Ballylusk & Glenealy

An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilnamanagh is a townsland about a mile from Glenealy Village up the barrack hill, and forms the summit of the hill. One of the farms now belonging to a Mr Charles Manley contain a 20 acre field, which is said to have been the seat of a monastery in the sixth century. St. Eugenuis was the Abbot, and his young nephew Kevin (afterwardss the famous St. Kevin) came to him to be educated. How he was ordained and became famous for his piety and learning so much so, the the monks of Kilnamanagh wished him to become their Abbot, after his uncle's death. This he did not wish, and fled to the lonely glen of Glendalough, where however he was followed and became the founder of one of the greatest old Irish Schools.
    Another tradition of St Kevin is - that he went on a mission down into Co Wexford. There is a place named after him "Kilcavan" at Tara Hill near Gorey in Co Wexford. In the old graveyard there - there is a most peculiar thing - a well said to be a blessed well - up in the fork of an ash tree. The people treasure this & will not allow the tree to be cut down.
    Criostóir Ó Broin
    Gleann Fhaidhle, Co. Chill Mhantáin