Scoil: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Avoca we have a mill called Avoca Hand Weavers. They make some beautiful tweeds and blankets. Tourists coming to Avoca from all parts visit the mill, and leave large orders for those lovely tweeds. I have seen on the paper costumes made in Paris from those tweeds. At present there are about thirty or forty men employed in the mill. Later they expect to employ many more as they are extending their premises.
    Miss Wynn the owner of the mill has also formed a toy making class for girls and boys. They make some lovely toys such as ducks, donkeys,, and leprecauns etc from the products of the mill. They also make baskets, panniers, and mats etc with rafia grown in their own gardens. They send them to shows such as the Spring show, the Dublin horse show, and, An Aonach Nudlaig which is held in the Mansion House Dublin generally a short time before Christmas. This Industry is a great help to the district.
    Martha O' Reilly
    Mr Gallagher