Scoil: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    themselves in their spare time with free labour. It is called the church of St Brigid and St Patrick.
    The famous tree under which Tom Moore wrote his song "Sweet Vale of Avoca" still stands at the Meetings of the Waters. Only the blind fiddler and his dog are missing who used to play under its shade.
    Mottie stone was once a woman. She did something wrong for which she was turned into a stone. She regains her own form every May day morning when she comes down to drink at the May-hole at the Meetings. Then she returns to the hilltop for another twelve months as the Mottie stone. Up to about twenty years ago the old people always had a May Bush at the Mottie. They used to get a thorn bush and set it up at the stone. The bush would be decoarated with bunches of primroses and other flowers. They would also tie coloured flags and streamers on the bush. They then got a great number of candles and fastened them all over it. At night when all the candles would be lit up the bush was a splendid sight.
    (Mathtí is a holed stone which fact connects it with Pagan rites. - M O'T)
    Vincent Hargadon