Scoil: Conary, Avoca

Conairigh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs. Lowry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different places have been mentioned as the site. Mr Kearns' land, Mr Cosgrave's land, and Mr Phillip O'Reilly's land.
    There is the ruin of an old Church in the Townland of Kilmacoo. It is said to be the oldest ruin in the district. There is a graveyard attached with tombstones in it, but no names or dates can be seen on them, as they have all fallen down on their faces. The place is very much overgrown and nobody around seems to know much about its history, but I have been told by Mr Aaron Burns of Knockenree that he heard that the Church was build by the Druids about the year 640.