School: Aughrim (C.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean an Phléimeannaigh

1. Each year potatoes are grown on every farm but as my father has no farm he sows potatoes in the garden at the [?] back of the house. He sows about a quarter of an acre under potatoes and the rest of the land for other vegetables. My father prepares the ground and sows the seed in drills The farmer sows the seed in a field which grows better.
    First of all the farmer ploughs the stubble in October, then he harrows it in Spring and draws out manure with a horse and cart. Then he chooses his variety of seed and selects Aran Chiefs or Leinster Wonders.
    Molly Mason