School: Aughrim (C.)

Aughrim, Co. Wicklow
Bean an Phléimeannaigh

1. An Old Story
    There was a farmer living in Ballycoogue whose name was Larry Wolohan. One summer evening his wife was taken with the fairies and he searched all night for her and the next night and still could not get any trace of her. He gave her up as lost till he was coming home late from a fair, he met a little old man in the gate who told him, to be on the hill over the house the next night at twelve o'clock and he would see his wife on a white horse and when she would be passing to grab her and not to mind what the others would say and on no account take your eyes off her, so he said
    Mollie Mason