School: Aughrim (C.)

Aughrim, Co. Wicklow
Bean an Phléimeannaigh

1. "Fairy Forts"
    In Ballygobbin there is a raheen and at a short distance is a second one at the back of Mr. Toole's house; while behind Mr. Jim Byrne's is a third one.
    The country people say that lights have often been seen travelling quickly in the air from one to another.
    Mr. Andrew Fleming often said he saw them. He also had stories of people ferretting in the one in Aughavanagh and said you would think the whole ditch was coming down when the ferret was put in. But next morning there would not be a stir on it.
    The country people firmly believe the "good people" live in these raheens and as a rule would not touch, "mix or meddle" with them for any money. Sometimes though they were interfered with. One man cut the thorn hedges and another ploughed in one. Both these men became crippled with pains - the belief prevailed because they did not "pass" the raheen
    Mrs Fleming
    Múinteoir