Scoil: Aughrim (C.)

Eachroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean an Phléimeannaigh

1. A Story
    One time, here in the vicinity of Aughrim there was a man going home from prayers and he had to go to Macreddin. His name was Mick Byrne. This evening he was with some friends and just beyond the "Tinker's Gate" he was taken from beside his friends and left on Donnelly's Brow. This is the farm Mr. Pat Fanning has now.
    Well he roamed about, and (and) still could not get out. At length he began to shout and Tom Donnelly happened to hear him. So he got a lant(h)ern and went to where he heard the shouts and got him half dead under a big bush. He asked him how he got there and he told him his story to Tom always said Mick was taken with the fairies
    Gladys Roache
    Cill Átha Duibh, Co. Chill Mhantáin