Scoil: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Baile Críonaire Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Local Poets.
    Long ago a poet lived in Macreddin. His name was Billie Magee. He was born about the year of 1820. He lived to be eight years of age. He was buried in Rosahane.
    It is not known if there were poets, among his ancestors. Once he made a song about a marriage in Cronawinna. He composed all his songs in English
    This old poet was a farmer. He usually composed his song on winter nights. He used to go to a neighbour's house and get the people there to help him to compose his songs. The local people looked up to him.
    This old poet was also a great fiddler. Whenever there was a dance in the vicinity he would be sure to get a job playing for the dancers.
    Many years ago also there was supposed to live in Sheana a poet
      1. filíocht