Scoil: Askanagap

Easca na gCeap, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is one rath in our district. The (bath) rath is circular shape. There are no trees or stones in it now. It is situated in a field of the O. Mahonys of Cool. The road is made on a part of it. There is a story told about a man who cut down trees in the rath. He got three men to cut it and carry it home with him. When they were coming home with the tree the fairies used to meet them in every gap in the field. At last the three men ran home and left the tree with the man who cut it down. When he was at the last gap he set fire to it. Then he sat on one side of it and the fairies sat on the other side till it was burnt. After that the man did not live long. All his stock died. After that no one ever interfered with the rath.
    Edward Eustace
    Cool Lodge