Scoil: Askanagap

Easca na gCeap, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Account given by Mr. Joseph Keefe Slievemweel, Moyne - who has two daughters attending this school - Stasia and Bridgid.

The Holy Well that I know of is situated in Slieveroe by the roadside. There is a white thorn bush growing near it. There are three stone steps leading down to it. St. Colm Cille is the patron saint of this well. He was travelling through this country and he rested at this well and blessed it.
    Many have been cured by the water. Long ago people came from far off, and left bandages and crutches at the well. A Protestant man who was living near by complained of his cattle eating those rags so he filled up the well and got the tree cut down that the rags were on. After that he had many losses. His cattle died.
    Some years ago the well was re-opened. Nearby is a pattern green where the pattern used be held once a year. The day was the 5th of June. It is about 90 years since the last pattern was held.
    Mr Joseph Keefe
    An Sliabh Maol, Co. Chill Mhantáin