Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that in olden times people did not wear boots until the reached a certain age, and that was about eight years.
    Some children at the present time go to school barefoot in the summer.
    It is believed that the water which you wash your feet in, is good for curing certain deceases such as ringworm and shingles.
    There are only two shoemakers in this district whom I know of, and they are William Gilbert, and Michael OMalley
    This trade has been carried out by their ancestors. There was a big shoemakers shop in Roundwood in years gone by, where Mr Robinson now holds the Fianna Fáil meeting every month.
    This man made clogs, which nearly every body wore
    Sean Brady