School: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

1. The names of the local roads are, the "New Line", "Bog Road", "Feddan Lane", and the "Green Lane".
    The "New Line" leads from Talbotstown Crossroads to Woodfield Crossroads. Talbotstown is in the parish of Kiltegan. Woodfield Crossroads is in the parish of Baltinglass. This road was made in the time of the Famine 1846 to 1847.
    There is an old road running through Crossnacole called "Fedden Lane" which is about one mile long. It is very old but still known and used.
    Crossnacole, Kiltegan parish, Talbotstown barony.
    The "Bog Road" leads from Graigue Cross to Farrells' Cross. Graigue is in the parish of Kiltegan, barony Talbotstown. This road is so called because there are bogs on each side of it.
    The "Green Lane" is in Highpark. It is still used. Highpark is in the parish of Kiltegan, barony Talbotstown.
    A road was made in the time of the famine, called the "New Line". It starts about quarter of a mile outside of Hacketstown, and leads through the bog to Ballinaguilky. This road is a mile long.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí