School: Kiltegan

Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow
S. Foxton

1. The battle of Keadeen was fought by Dwyer and his followers against 400 Militia. In the face of such odds resistance seemed hopeless, but undaunted Dwyer rode to the top of the hill of Kilranelagh. In the meantime, one Michael O'Brien, one of the local youths ran up another eminence with his companions, brandishing pitch forks in the sunlight and drawing the attention of the Militia. After a time the nine rebels because outflanked by the Militia and Captain Hume called on Dwyer to surrender, which he refused to do. The real battle then began. Michael and his men retreated to the Path of Kresula, firing round after round - nine men against four hundred. He managed to reach Keadeen mountain. One of his followers, Adam Magee, fell here bayoneted by a dozen soldiers. After this, the Militia called a halt as they were convinced that Michael Dwyer must have a large force at his disposal, and Andrew Thomas, the crack shot of the band, meanwhile was killing man after man with his