Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. Weaver Square, Baltinglass.
    Before the year 1846 there was a linen factory situated in Baltinglass and the Weavers of the linen lived in houses in this street in which the Church is situated and that is why it is called "Weaver Square." They bleached the linen in the field now owned by Mr. Kehoe which is called the "Bleach Field." In the famine year of black 47 it died out completely and most of its workers either died of want or went way on an emigrant ship.
    5th November 1937.
    I heard above from my Mother, Mrs Hanrahan, Weaver Square, age 45 years. She is a shopkeeper. She was reared in Carrigeen - It is a mile from Baltinglass. She heard it from Mr. Flinn age 80 years - he lived in Weaver Square. He died 2 years ago - he was a shoemaker - his father told him and he was a shoemaker too.
    Annie Hanrahan
    Mrs Hanrahan