Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago, a Protestant family named Marquis lived in Griffinstown about 6 miles from Baltinglass between Baltinglass and Dunlavin. The father and son were dead. A little while after their death they came back to their own house in the shape of two black cats and got their meals as usual. There was a Catholic man working in the house. One day the work man was standing on the road and a Priest named Father O'Toole was coming up the road. The man stopped the Priest on the road and told him about the cats. The Priest told the man that they weren't cats that they were devils. One of the Protestant men was listening to the Priest and he called the Priest when he was coming back and asked him about them. He asked the Priest to come the next day and prove it so the Priest said he would. The next day the Priest came and he blessed the dinner before they came. When they came they spat at the dinner.
    Sheila Gaskin
    Mrs Dunne