Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eating of bracks is great sport. It is said that the first who touches the ring is the first to marry. Often supper the people play games.
    When the households are returning the woman of the house lays the table as if it were for supper, and it is said that a fairy sometimes comes and eats what is on the table. It is said that if a person stands at the church door at midnight he will hear a spirit read out the names of the people of the parish who are to die during the following year. If no voice is heard nobody will die.
    Last Hallowe'en we had nearly all the customs in my house. For supper had bracks. After supper we had nuts and apples. Then we played games. When we were going to bed we left the table.
    Frances Jones
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Chill Mhantáin