School: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. Many years ago, there was a poor simple man who was homeless and spent his days and nights was wandering about. He always boasted of being afraid of nothing, living or dead and often remained all night in a Graveyard where he slept under the flat tombstones.
    The boys of the village decided to play a trick on him, and one of them agreed to go to the churchyard and dress as a ghost. He rolled himself in a large white sheet on a a very bright night, and sat at the churchyard gate awaiting the arrival of the poor simpleton. He was not long waiting when the poor simpleton came along talking very loudly to himself. He stopped at the gate and looked at the figure in white and knowing it was a trick said aloud "only wan ting dere (tonight) last night, two tings dere tonight," one black ting, one white ting."
    The young man on hearing this, thought the devil or a ghost was standing beside him so he started out to run. The poor old simpleton stood in the roadway
    Mrs Murphy
    An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin