School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. Some hundred years ago, a woman by the name of Mrs Doran from Co. Wicklow had a son by the name of John who was a beautiful little baby.
    One day Mrs Doran's baby went asleep. She went out and when she returned in Mrs Doran found her baby gone, and a small little wizened article in its place.
    This woman got into a very bad way about this. She went to the town and met a girl by the name of Mary Gallagher.
    Mary said "you look very worried, Kathleen" "yes" says Kathleen "my baby was taken from me and a little small brat put back. Do you know what I could do?"
    Get a dozen of eggs, break them, throw the inside away and boil the rest." Mrs Gallagher did this. The little article said are you brewing. Yes a mic. With this she went to ram the poker down its throat. She slipped and fell. When she go up again she saw her own beautiful baby with its rosy cheeks sleeping soundly.
    Mrs Boylan