Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was custom in this district for a person when finished milking to dip her finger in the milk and make the "Sign of the Cross" on the cows back with it.
    It is believed that if a strange person, not belonging to the house milked the cows early on a May morning about five or six o'clock they would "take the butter." Some people light a fire and drive the cows through it on a May morning this is for luck.
    A kid or goat left among the cows in the cowhouse is very lucky. People sometimes nail a horse shoe upside down on the cowhouse door for luck.
    Some people believe that passing a blessed candle around a cow's body for an hour after the cow calving is lucky
    Eily Fennelly
    Mrs Nolan