Scoil: Rathoe, Tullow

Ráth Tó, Co. Cheatharlach
T. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Rathrush who crossed the fields returning from his work. One winters' night whwn he was returning home about eight o'clock and as he was passing a rath he heard sweet music coming from it. Then suddenly the rath disappeared and a beautiful castle arose in the place, he saw the 'Good People' dancing. He stood watching the scene for some time, then he saw a little man who seemed to beckon him to enter the castle. He took a step forward toward the doorway, then the fort vanished from sight as quickly as it came, and in its place was a silent rath.