Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twelve o'clock thirty years ago as my father was coming home from a card game in Liscolman he got a fright. He was coming across Smyth's Bog when he saw a Leprecaun, with a red cap and red coat. He followed him and caught him and the Leprecaun said "If you let me away, I will tell you where the crock of gold is". The Leprecaun said "He would stick down a skiver in the ground where the gold was". My father then let him off and he turned to go home. Everywhere he went there was a wall. He went several times to the same place. He heard the Leprecaun shouting "Turn your coat" so he turned his coat and got home safely. Next morning he went to look for the money, but the field was covered with skivers. So that was how the Leprecaun tricked him. The field where the Leprecaun was seen is only two fields away from my house. My father was about nineteen years of age at that time so he is fifty eight years of age now.
    Dorothy Byrne