Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Prayers Collected by Children from Old People in Locality
    How long, O' Lord we spend our days in vice and evil ways. Truly now we must repent through the blessings of Lent.
    "May the Almighty God save us from sudden or unprovided death". May the Almighty God and His Blessed Mother save us from the tongues of our enemies in both soul + body.
    Here I lay me down to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep. If any evil comes on me, Christ Jesus comfort me.
    There are four corners on my bed. There are four Angels on them spread. Mathew, Mark, Luke + John come bless the bed that I lay on.
    "The light of Heaven to us when we die" on quenching light.
    "When I lie down on my right side. That Jesus Christ may be my Guide If I die before I wake, I pray to God my soul to take.
    In the name of Our Lord Jesus Christ Crucified I lay myself down to rest. Bless O' Lord protect + govern us this night + forever and after this short and miserable pilgrimage bring us to eternal life. Amen.
    Oh! Divine Jesus. Lonely to-night in so many tabernacles without a visitor or a worshipper. I offer Thee my lowly heart may its every beat be an act of praise towards Thee. in thy love, Thou never sleepest and Thou art never weary of Thy vigil for sinners. Oh! Lonely Jesus. Oh! Loving Jesus! may my heart be a lamp, the light of which shall beam and beam for Thee alone for time and eternity. Watch Sacramental Sentinel. Watch for the wearly world, the erring soul and Thy poor lonely child. Amen.