Scoil: Rathvilly (C.)

Ráth Bhile, Co. Cheatharlach
Mrs Treacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Malone I am going to write about now was no relation of Malone of Mt Lucas near Moate of Rathvilly.
    He was a Protestant farmer who lived in Rathmore, and had a great aversion to Catholics and especially Priests.
    However one night he and a few other bad men like himself planned to kill the Priest of the district and they were on the look out for the Priest to pass on his horse and the signal of his coming was to be a short cough, given by one of the men, and Malone when he got the signal was to kill the Priest, so he did and the poor Priest was killed. There was great excitement over the murder and the people were anxious to find the murderer, so the Catholic Curate was going to make the horse speak and tell the murderer, but the Parish Priest would not allow him.
    When old Malone and his companions returned home after the murder, they went to the kitchen of Malone's house in Rathmore where Malone's servant man (Sly) was sleeping in a settle bed. They were afraid the man
    Mrs Annie Tracey
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)