Scoil: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballymurphy Rocks extend about two miles on the left bank of the Slaney, one mile above Tullow. Huge boulders, isolated and in groups occur at intervals. One of these groups is known as "Daniel Oweny". It consists of a number of immense rocks crowned by two columns of rocks (four in one, and two in the other) supporting a gigantic slab. This slab has many well defined indentations. Five ridges on the left-hand corner are supposed to represent "Daniel Owens" five fingers. An inverted T and the print of a large spoon or ladle - also supposed to be the giants' are marked. His cup is buried among the rocks.
    These seven rocks form a cave through which it is possible to pass.
    Beside this group is an ivy-grown pile of rocks called "The Castle". This castle is supposed to be the hiding-place of buried treasure - thought to be gold.