Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a monastery founded in Killeshin by a Saint named St. Diarmuid. St. Diarmuid was Killishin's first abbot.
    The next Saint which followed him was St. Cogan who was a nephew of St. Colomcille's. There was a chuch in Killeshin some years ago. The ruins and the doorway are still to be seen. This chuch is said to have been built in honour of a Prince who was killed while he was out hunting.
    Sir Charles Chootue says that Killeshin was one the chief place of Leix. A courthouse once stood in Killeshin but there is no trace of it there now.
    There is a hill called Cnoc Na Crocair in Killeshin where people used to be hanged long ago.
    Carmel Graham