Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thing, to give a man of 45 a "pick-a-back", however, Art was a cripple. His cousin, Mrs S L Steele, wrote a biography of him, in which she states he was actually born without hands and legs. His arm and limb stumps were only 4 to 5 inches long. Art had a stout heart, a determined will, and he bore all his endurance with patience, and before he was a young man his arm stumps could do the work of hands. Mac Morrough Kavanagh was a great sportsman, he went fishing, hunting, and shooting, and on two of those occasions he was strapped in a saddle chair.
    In 1880 the Land League agitation was at its height, Carlow was among the Counties won by the Parnellites. Art Mac Morrough Kavanagh felt his defeat bitterly. This was the greatest grief of his life, "even my own tenants voted against me", was his lament. Art died
    Sheila Foley