Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leighlinn an Droichid

Leithghlinn an Droichid, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr Rosario

1. A Local Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a girl in Ballyknocken. Every evening she had to go to Leighlin on errands. One Winter's evening as she was passing the graveyard, two greyhounds jumped out, and chased her until she came to a house nearby. When she reached Leighlinbridge she told the Priest what happened, he told her to run by and not to be afraid. The girl did as she was told and the greyhounds chased her again. When she reached her own home she was very tired, and she looked around her, and she saw the greyhounds going up in balls
    Máire Ní Eochaidh
    An tAbhallort, Co. Cheatharlach