Scoil: Cill Gréine, Muine Beag

Cill Ghréine, Co. Cheatharlach
Mary Baker

1. Local Cures. (Kilgreany)
    Local cures have always been practised in this district with success. It is generally believed that only those with the surname of ONeil or Wynne have the power to cure. The making of ointments and the prayers used can only be told by a man to a woman or vice versa.
    Yellow Juandice :- Boil 9 worms not too big or too small in half pint of fresh milk from the cow. Drink the mixture for 9 mornings, fasting.
    Shingles : The curer rubs the blood of a black cat, and says a prayer.
    Warts : Cut a barley straw and put it to the wart and repeat a prayer. Then bury the barley straw in clay and as the straw decays the wart disappears.
      1. cleachtas an leighis