Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Weather Lore.
    Long ago the people looked to the sky wind and animals to discover what kind of weather that was likely to come. In this district a red sky at night was followed by frost at night and the following day fine, pale clouds around around the sun forming a mist brought storms and rain. When there is a circle round the moon, rain comes sooner or later the nearer the circle the farther the change, the farther the circle teh nearer the change.
    In winter a great number of stars at night brings rain on the following day. "The Milky Way" also indicates the kind if weather likely to come. When it appears in the sky from East to West, cold dry weather comes and when running North to South mild wet weather follows. All of us know the belief as regards the rainbow in the
    Lillie B. O' Neill
    William O' Neill