Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Dubhghaill

There is a place in Ballinree locally called Hells Pool.

There is a place in Ballinree locally called Hells Pool. There are a great number of stories told about this place. This is one of the stories told about it. One night two men went at twelve ó' clock to this place to see what would happen.
    When they reached this place to their great surprise they saw a big black dog on one side side of the roadway and a larger one on the other side. They started to run but their legs failed, when morning came there was no account of the men. One night two girls were coming home from a dance when they were coming by this place. They heard a great noise coming behind them on looking around they saw a coach drawn by two horses.
    Mary B. Hogan
    John Tracey