Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the channel and who had faith in God's power would get a great blessing & would be cured of any bodily disease. Several cures have taken place at St Moling's well.
    On the Sunday nearest to the 25th JUne, St James's day, there is a pattern in St Mullins and thither flock people from Co Wexford, Co Kilkenny & Co Wicklow as well as from Co Carlow. They visit the grand old cemetery where lie the remains of St Moling, Art Mac Murragh, General Cloney and many other noble patriots. They pray at the graves of their own friends, they climb the moat which local tradition tells us is the grave of Finn Ma'Cool, and they visit the blessed well, where they get a drink and put their heads under the icy spout.
    The pattern this year was a '98 commemoration and a record crowd thronged the Green. Speeches were made, the old rebel songs were sung, celtic games were played and the grand old Irish dances delighted all.
    Eileen Quinn