Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

discovered that the fruit was completely beyond their reach.
    Taking the Divine Child in her arms Mary quiety sat under the tree: Lo! down bent the fruit-laden branches and the Holy Family took what fruit they needed. Then the branches sprung back to their original position.
    3) On the same wearisome journey, Our Lady broke the pin of her brooch with which she had fastened her cloak around the Divine Child. Seeing a farmer, she asked him for a thorn as a substitute for the pin, but the surly fellow said he had no time to get one. Then meeting a smith St Joseph asked him could he mend the brooch. Very quietly, the smith took a silver coin from his pocket and welded it into a beautiful brooch which he presented to our Lady. Ever since the smith is called "Our Lady's Friend" and the forge water possesses curative properties. It is believed that the smith who washes himself with the water in which he has cooled his irons will never know delicacy/
    Kitty Byrne